STRONGHOUSE SOLUTIONS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated on May 1, 2024

This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains how Stronghouse Solutions, LLC (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses your personal data when you visit our website located at stronghousesolutions.com (the “Site”), contact our customer service team or otherwise interact with us, engage with us on social media or other mediums, or use any services made available through our Site (collectively with the Site, the “Services”).

This Policy applies to “Personal Data,” which is information that can be used to identify you. Personal Data does not include information that has been de-identified and aggregated and that cannot reasonably be used to identify you. We may use, share, transfer, or sell de-identified or aggregated information for any lawful purpose.

By accessing or using our Services, you agree to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, you may not access or use our Services.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Categories of Personal Data We Collect

  • Identifiers, such as first and last name, email address, birth date, mailing address, telephone number, social media username(s), and internet protocol address, that you may provide when accessing our Services or contacting us through our Services.
  • Demographic information, that you may provide when accessing our Services or contacting us through our Services.
  • Internet or other similar network activity, including data about the device and network you use, operating system information, hardware information, network and browser information, app version, language settings, data about items placed in your shopping cart, data related to your browsing activities on the Site, and information automatically collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies, including regarding your interactions with our Site or Services.
  • Textual, Photographic, and Video information, including text, photos, and videos that you may provide when contacting us through our Services or providing us with a testimonial regarding our Services.
  • Geolocation data, including internet protocol address, that may be collected when you access our Services.

Purpose for Collecting Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes:

  • To provide, maintain, personalize, and improve our Services.
  • To notify you about our Services.
  • To provide customer support and to communicate with you regarding technical notices, security alerts, and other support and administrative messages.
  • To process requests or transactions you might make regarding our Services.
  • To communicate with you about our Services, including products, events, and promotions offered by us or our partners.
  • To facilitate, analyze, and improve our marketing, advertising, and targeted advertising practices.
  • To monitor the usage and security of our Services.
  • To detect, prevent, and address technical issues.
  • To comply with legal and financial obligations or laws.

Sources For Personal Data We Collect

We receive Personal Data from the following sources:

  • We receive Personal Data from individuals through their direct interactions with and access to our Services, including when contacting us directly through the Site.
  • We receive Personal Data, such as technical data, usage data, and internet and other similar network activity, through automated technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, and other interactions with our Site.
  • We receive Personal Data from our service providers, business partners, and other third parties that help us provide the Services.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose Personal Data about you to the following entities:

  • We make Personal Data available to our employees, affiliates, companies under our common control, vendors, service providers, consultants, and contractors who perform services on our behalf.
  • We may disclose Personal Data to our business partners that help us provide the products and solutions available through our Services.
  • We may disclose Personal Data to third parties to expand the reach and effectiveness of our own marketing campaigns.
  • We may disclose Personal Data to government authorities or other third parties as required or permitted by applicable law, regulations, or legal process.
  • We May disclose Personal Data to our legal, financial, insurance, and other professional advisors where necessary to obtain advice or otherwise protect and manage our business interests.
  •  We may disclose Personal Data to other third parties when we have your consent or you direct us to do so.

In addition, where consistent with applicable laws and regulations, we may disclose Personal Data in all categories above:

  • To prepare, negotiate, or perform a contract with you.
  • To perform a service on your behalf;
  • To respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes or otherwise as required by law or the competent government or judicial authorities;
  • To establish or preserve a legal claim or defense;
  • As part of corporate restructuring, sale of assets, merger, or divestiture; or
  • To prevent fraud or other illegal or prohibited activities, such as willful attacks on our information technology systems.

COOKIES, TARGETING ADVERTISING, AND ANALYTICS

We, or service providers acting on our behalf, use cookies, pixels, web beacons, and other technologies and other identifiers (collectively, “Cookies”).  Cookies may be used to:

  • Enable our systems to recognize your browser or device and provide the Services.
  • Recognize you when you re-visit our Services, which allows us to provide you with personalized content and other customized features and services.
  • Deliver targeted or customized advertising.
  • Track, improve, and analyze our Services.
  • Prevent harm or injury to or interference with our, or another’s, rights or property.
  • Improve the security of our Services.

To learn more about cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

TELECOMMUNICATIONS POLICY

We may use your Personal Data to contact you when you consent to receive marketing communications from us. When you consent to receive marketing communications by providing us your email address and phone number, we, or service providers acting on our behalf, may contact you via email,  SMS/text messages, and/or telephone calls, regardless whether your name is registered on a do-not-call list. These communications may be sent through automated technologies. Frequency of emails and text messages may vary. Message and data rates may apply. You may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions in the communications.

THIRD PARTY LINKS & LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. You should review the privacy policies and practices of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION

The security of your data is important to us, but no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. We will also retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from using or accessing the Services. Our Services are not intended for or directed at anyone under the age of 13 (or such other age as may be restricted under local law). If we are made aware that we have received Personal Data in violation of our Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to locate and remove that information from our records.

If parents or guardians believe that we have unintentionally collected their child’s Personal Data, they should contact us for the deletion of the information at [email protected].

YOUR DATA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Sale of Personal Data

We do not sell Personal Data to third parties. We do not disclose Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Choice and Access Concerning Your Personal Data

We give you certain choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Data for promotional or advertising purposes. You may opt out from receiving electronic communications, text messages, phone calls, and promotional related emails by following the opt out or unsubscribe instructions contained in those communications or emails. Please note that if you opt out of receiving marketing-related messages, we may still send you important administrative messages and alerts.

California Shine the Light Law

Under California law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship certain information pertaining to third parties to which the business discloses Personal Data for marketing purposes. We do not disclose Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To request further information regarding the California Shine the Light Law, please contact us using the contact information provided below

Residents of Other Jurisdictions

Residents of other jurisdictions may also have certain rights regarding their Personal Data. To the extent applicable law provides you with the right to review, correct, update, or delete Personal Data that you previously have provided to us, please contact us should you wish to do so. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to modify, change, or update this Policy at any time. Continued use of the platform will indicate your acceptance of any changes made. You should review this page regularly for any updates to our Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have questions regarding this Policy or our treatment of your Personal Data, you may contact us at [email protected]